NCEA Level 2 Development

In 2022, we are developing NCEA Level 2 materials for Te Marautanga o Aotearoa (TMoA) Wāhanga Ako and New Zealand Curriculum (NZC) subjects.

A total of 67 subjects are being developed - 11 subjects from TMoA and 56 from NZC. See the fact sheet below for the list of subjects.

Download Download
Download

Fact Sheet - Te Reo Māori

New NCEA Level 2 subjects in development
New NCEA Level 2 subjects in development

The subjects will support increased specialisation at NCEA Levels 2 and 3 and mana ōrite mō te mātauranga Māori (parity for Māori knowledge), and provide clearer pathways to further education, training or employment.

The TMoA subjects are being developed throughout 2022. The NZC subjects are being developed in three groups during 2022 and 2023.

As we develop subject materials, we will work with the sector, industry, tertiary, ākonga/learners, whānau and community groups to make sure learning is relevant and clear for ākonga and the people around them.

Mini-pilots of all TMoA NCEA Level 2 Wãhanga Ako and NCEA Level 2 Te reo Mãori will be conducted in 2023. In 2024, full pilots of all TMoA NCEA Level 2 Wãhanga Ako and all NZC NCEA Level 2 subjects will be conducted ahead of the implementation of all NCEA Level 2 Wãhanga Ako and NZC subjects in 2025.

Current Subject Expert Group Members

Below are the current Subject Expert Group members developing the New Zealand Curriculum NCEA Level 2 subjects.

Name Affiliation
Andrea Thompson OneSchool Global
Katie McGuinness NZ Graduate School of Education
Kimberly Gray James Hargest College
Leigh Summerville Tauranga Girls' College
Nilam Chandra Manurewa High
Robyn MacLean Nelson College for Girls
Mary Low University of Waikato
Vianni Ward Otorohanga College
Name Affiliation
Dallas Pahiri Rathkeale College
Kerry Allen St Paul's Collegiate
Melanie Simmons St Paul's Collegiate
Sam Stevens Maniototo Area School
Nicola Shadbolt Massey University
Tui McCaull Trident High School
Name Affiliation
Danping Wang University of Auckland
Grace Qi Massey University
Laura Deng St Kentigern College
Huili Feng Christchurch Boys' High School
Kevin Grounds Burnside High
Wendy Chen Rotorua Boys’ High School
Name Affiliation
Belinda Sydenham University of Auckland
Chitose Izuno Upper Hutt College
Chris Leishman St Kentigern College
Michelle Lodge Botany Downs Senior College
Stephanie Griffiths Independent
Kazue Takeda Liston College
Will Flavell Comet Auckland
Name Affiliation
Hye-Young Lim Rangitoto College
Sue Kim Logan Park High School
Name Affiliation
Andrea Tritton Hobsonville Point Secondary School
Ian Reeve Papanui College
Linda Ngapo Te Wharekura O Rakaumanga
Matt Easterbrook Burnside High
Mike Stone Independent
Nick Bryant Hillcrest High
Rachael Jackson Rangitoto College
Rachel Heeney Epsom Girls' Grammar
Name Affiliation
Max Jeremic De La Salle College
Angela Bromwich St Paul’s Collegiate
Lucy Wymer Young Enterprise Scheme
Matt Benassi Cashmere High School
Ngahuia Lott Aorere College
Te Mahia Millanta Onslow College
Regina Tautogi Independent
Tina Ramakers St Kentigern College
Name Affiliation
Anna Greaney Aotea College
Ian Torrie St Cuthbert's College
Marie-Anne Thelen Massey University
Murray Thompson Logan Park High School
Pete Duthie Rangitoto College
Scott Franklin Christ's College
Taniela Lolohea Auckland University of Technology
Reimna Isaac Hillcrest High
Hemi Cumming Plant and Food
Sujata Rajagopal Taita College
Name Affiliation
Kimberley Walker-Groube Kapiti College
Claire Dixon Wellington East Girls’ College
Diana Burton Te Herenga Waka
Gina Fernandez Burnside High
Monique Lindsay Lincoln high School
Nathan Ward Western Heights High School
Nic Taewa Gisborne Girls’ High School
Robert Griffiths St Cuthbert's College
Name Affiliation
Anthony Hawkins De La Salle College
Craig Thomas New Plymouth Boys’ High School
David Eastwood Onehunga High School
Peter Wood Te Herenga Waka
Megan Dunsmore Epsom Girls' Grammar
Jan Garbutt Hastings Girls' High School
Motu Samaeli Takapuna Grammar
Name Affiliation
Helen Townsend RubbishWhisperer
Jayesh Morar Wellington Girls’ College
Lalina Dayal Cullinane College
Mathew Terry Burnside High School
Kevin Collins Nga Taiatea Wharekura
Jay Whitehead Matatihi
Nigel Lineham Nayland College
Name Affiliation
Chris Eames Waikato University
Nicola Easthope Kāpiti College
Bridget Hugh (Glasgow) Auckland Council
Eleanor Rattray St Mary's College, Auckland
Andrea Soanes Waikato University Science Hub
Bayley Johansson Pacific Advance Secondary School
Kathryn Jenkin Western Springs College
Name Affiliation
Annabelle Sinclair Wellington Girls' College
Christiane Leurquin Otago University
Dr. Stefanie Hossbach St Margaret's College
Florence Lyons Hillcrest High School
Tessa Clark Epsom Girls Grammar School
Name Affiliation
Anna Noble John McGlashan College
Margaret Gallagher Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Nena Rovekamp Independent
Nicole Perry University of Auckland
Philippa Watson Wellington Girls' College
Name Affiliation
Georgette Redding Open Polytechnic
Annelies Mead Open Polytechnic
Maria Blanco Takapuna Grammar School
Tomas Renna Western Heights High School
Diego Navarro Te Herenga Waka
Maria Lamberto King's College
Name Affiliation
Carolyn Hamer Upper Hutt College
Deb McMillan Mt. Aspiring College
Joyce Shankar OneSchool Global, Timaru
Nicola Potts St Patrick’s College Silverstream
Reena Soniassy-Unkovich Massey University
Carol Power Te Puke High School
Robyn Sutton Awatapu College
Name Affiliation
Gill Hanna Avondale College
Tim Rochford Te Puni Kōkiri
Kate Thompson Massey High School
Louise Richards Rongotai College
Mary Robinson St Cuthbert's College
Mike Taylor Taita College
Rebecca Sweney-McKee Cashmere High School
Sam Wallace Havelock North High School
Name Affiliation
Jenny Robertson Independent
Jess Lythe Mt Albert Grammar School
Katrina Lemon Katikati College
Leigh Morgan Otahuhu College
Rachael Dixon University of Canterbury
Kata O'Donnell Edgewater College
Vanessa Langi McAuley High School
Tim Weir Canterbury District Health Board
Rosanna Katene Linwood College
Name Affiliation
Alisha Tilbury Rangitoto College
Bronwyn Houliston St Mary’s College
Craig Thornhill Canterbury Girls' High School
Graeme Ball Northcote College
Jo Cameron Te Wharekura O Mauao
Kaitlin Bethell Ormiston College
Karena Ngata Rotorua Girls’ High School
Michael Belgrave Massey University
Nicholas Fitness Woodford House
Rowan Taurima Aotea College
Name Affiliation
Francis Leslie-Ellis Inglewood High School
Jess Williams Gisborne Girls' High School
Sione Ma'u University of Auckland
Julia Fuge St Cuthbert's College
Mark Hooper Otago Boys' High School
Mark Smith Palmerston North Boys' High School
Apiata Tipene Pūhoro STEM Academy
Michelle Tiatia Waihanga Ara Rau
Name Affiliation
Deborah Leilua St Peters' College
James Hollings Massey University
Louise Ryan Western Springs College
Marlene Te'evale-Hunt Te Ao Tāwhiti
Naomi Saxton St Cuthbert's College
Jani Wilson Massey University
Sue Harker Fraser High School
Tom Hunter Karamu High School
Name Affiliation
Phil Washborne Papanui High School
Sarah Belcher Westlake Boys
Daniel Riggs Horowhenua College
Sophie Hoskins Tarawera High School
Sam Russek Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology
Kramer Ronaki Onewhero Area School
Maika Hemara Mt Albert Grammar School
Name Affiliation
Donna Tupaea-Petero Alfriston College
Elenoa Telefoni Tamaki College
Fiona Jack Elam School of Fine Arts
Blair Kennedy King's High School
Nikki Corbishley Wellington College
James Sutherland St Hilda's Collegiate
Name Affiliation
Adrian Cartwright Hutt Valley High School
Ashleigh Zimmerman Whangarei Girls' High
Bridget Blair Cashmere High School
Jamieson Hudson Hamilton Boys' High
Edith Amituanai Independent
Kirsty Grieve New Plymouth Girls' High
Name Affiliation
Anna-Marie Keighley Rototuna Senior High School
Jeremy Hapeta Otago University
Graham Lowe Rangitoto College
Kylie Thompson University of Waikato
Michelle Ogilvie Diocesan School for Girls
Sam Forward Darfield High School
Daniel Tawhai Manukura School
Jenna Reiri James Cook High School
Name Affiliation
Elizabeth Fitzgerald Western Springs College
Eric Wheater Longbay College
Gaye Bloomfield Nayland College
Michael Philipp Massey University
Tia Neha Te Herenga Waka
Siautu Alefaio Massey University
Samantha Dudek Tawa College
Stacey Morgan Aotea College
Name Affiliation
Colin MacLeod Catholic Institute of New Zealand
Lisa Jenkins Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Paul Morris Te Herenga Waka
Fawziyyah Rafiq Zayed College
Tom Silverwood Sacred Heart College, Napier
Marlene Ransfield Hato Paora School
John Chote Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Reverend Te Hira Paenga St John's Theological College
Name Affiliation
Angela Maisiri Southern Cross Campus
Anita Sherwin Kamo High School
Bronwyn Wood Te Herenga Waka
Desiree Hughes Fraser High School
Georgia Stuchbury Rangitoto College
Maria Perreau Independent
Meredith Raukura Macleans College
Simon Baker John Paul College
Name Affiliation
Anna Fergusson University of Auckland
Hanna Reid St Peter's School, Cambridge
Jess Williams Gisborne Girls' High School
Jim Davis Westlake Boys' High School
Valerie Caffrey Tangimatua Tereora College, Rarotonga
Liz Sneddon Saint Kentigern College
Pip Arnold Karekare
Sharleen Forbes Statistics New Zealand
Steve Kiesanowski Kings' College
Name Affiliation
Julie McDougall Macleans College
Megan Willis Onslow College
Callum Green Burnside High School
Megan Roberts Auckland University of Technology
Jezza Williams MakingTrax Foundation
Karena Ngata Rotorua Girls High School
Pam Jones Tauranga Girls' College
Rerekura Teaurere Auckland University of Technology
Name Affiliation
Kate Rivers Rangi Ruru School for Girls
Sheyne Tuffery Independent
Susie Gilroy Southern Cross Campus
Sam Eng Lincoln High School
Jonathan Otley Otago Girls’ High School
Joshua Hutae Flaxmere High School
Jay Mason Otahuhu College
Tanu Aumua Manukura School