NCEA Level 1 Development

Go to:

NCEA Level 1 Subject List and Background

Response to feedback from Subject Expert Groups on Phase 1 products

Response to feedback from Subject Expert Groups on Phase 2 products

Current NCEA Level 1 subject development

We want to ensure everything we develop to support the NCEA Change Programme will work in practice and meet the five principles of a strong NCEA qualification – coherence, credibility, equity and inclusion, pathways and well-being.

Subjects

The majority of New Zealand Curriculum NCEA Level 1 subjects are undergoing development in 2021. Phase 1 products have been published for Level 1, with Phase 2 products being released later in 2021. 

Development for four subjects at NCEA Level 1 has already been completed as part of the Trial and Pilots initiative. Māori Performing Arts NCEA Levels 1, 2 and 3 have also been developed on their own timeline.

Te Reo Māori and New Zealand Sign Language will be developed on different timelines.

The role of Subject Expert Groups in NZC Review of Achievement Standards

Each Subject Expert Group (SEG) includes practising teachers from a range of decile and geographic regions, as well as academics and representatives from the tertiary and industry sectors – collectively these SEG members bring subject matter and other key expertise to the development of subject materials. Most members were initially identified through an Expression of Interest process and practising teachers were endorsed by their respective principals. Where further expertise was required, some SEG members were co-opted.

SEGs provide expert advice and contribute their subject matter expertise and critical perspectives to the implementation of the NCEA Change Programme. Their mandate is to reflect the NCEA Change Package (i.e. the seven changes to strengthen NCEA) in the reviewed NCEA subject content. Although they are not required to agree with all the changes, many SEG members, having developed a deep understanding of the NCEA Change Package, act as champions for the draft products and share them via their sector networks. The Ministry acknowledges the considerable time, effort and expertise contributed by members of all the SEGs.

Download
Download
SEG Terms of Reference
Terms of Reference for Subject Expert Groups
Terms of Reference for Subject Expert Groups

Current Subject Expert Group Members

Below are the current Subject Expert Group members of the Level 1 NCEA subjects (excluding the Trial and Pilots initiative):

Name  Affiliation
Kate Redpath Feilding High School
Ross Redpath Inglewood High School
Lauren Roberts Lincoln University
Coadette Low Rathkeale College
Kerry Allen St Paul's Collegiate School
Jared Fritchley Lindisfarne College, Hastings
Nane Kaye-Ivitu Mercury Bay Area School
Parehau Richards Te Ohomai
Name Affiliation
Ian Torrie St Cuthbert's College
Linda Ngapo Rakaumanga
Marie-Anne Thelen Massey University
Matt Easterbrook Burnside High School
Mike Stone Learning Solutions
Murray Thompson Logan Park High School
Rachel Heeney Epsom Girl's Grammar
Sujata Rajagopal Taita College
Nick Bryant Hillcrest High School
Name Affiliation
Amanda Haines Independent, Business Studies
Angela Bromwich Sarich St Paul's Collegiate School
Elizabeth Pitu St Paul's Collegiate School
Helen Townsend Industry Expert
Lalina Dayal Cullinane College
Lucy Wymer Young Enterprise
Nigel Lineham Nayland College
Vianni Ward Otorohanga College
Name  Affiliation
Patrice O'Brien University of Auckland
Gillian Hannan Burnside High School
Clare Jennings Glendowie College
Trudy Dobbie Onehunga High School
Ryan Timoko-Benjamin Ormiston Junior College
Caroline Rhodes Whanganui Girls' College
Anna Berry Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O Hoani Waititi Marae
Sinapi Taeao Naenae College
Name Affiliation
Anthony Hawkins De La Salle College
Craig Thomas New Plymouth Boys’ High School
David Eastwood Onehunga High School
Kylie Merrick Wellington High School
Matthijs Siljee Massey University
Megan Dunsmore Epsom Girls Grammar School
Motu Samaeli Takapuna Grammar
Sarah Dutt Alfriston College
Name Affiliation
Clark Williams 4C Centre - YMCA Christchurch
Hannah Taylor Online Education Limited
Pravin Vaz Victoria University of Wellington
John Creighton Burnside High School
Melinda Stevenson Francis Douglas Memorial College
Sara Enoka Waiopehu College
Tim Bell University of Canterbury
Tim Harford Wellington College
Name Affiliation
Kate Olliver Burnside High School
Bianca Till Paeroa College
Morag Carter Baverstock Oaks School
Aneta Pond Te Rākau Hua O Te Wao Tapu Nui A Tāne
Kim Bonnington University of Otago
Robert Pollock Western Springs College
Tiria Tiria Naenae College
Jillian Dryden Howick College
Katie Howes Wellington Girls' College
James Wenley Victoria University of Wellington
Name Affiliation
Florence Lyons Matamata College
Christiane Leurquin Otago University
Lauren Watkinson Scots College
Stefanie Hossbach St Margaret's College
Annabelle Sinclair Wellington Girls' College
Tessa Clark Epsom Girls Grammar School
Anna Noble John McGlashan College
Andrew Moore Columba College
Philippa Watson Heretaunga College
Nena Rovekamp Independent
Margaret Gallagher Sacred Heart Lower Hutt
Nicole Perry University of Auckland
Maria Blanco Epsom Girls Grammar School
Maria Lamerto King's College
Annelies Mead Onslow College
Paula Henderson Whangarei Girls' High School
Laura Lopez-Fernandez Waikato University
Anna Edlin Naenae College
Name Affiliation
Lennox Sharp Former Principal, Independent
Sam Wallace Havelock North High School
Louise Richards Rongotai College
Mike Taylor Taita College
Healther Purdie University of Canterbury
Kate Thompson Massey High School
Gill Hanna Avondale College
Mary Brown Southern Cross Campus
Mary Robinson St Cuthbert's College
Revecca Sweney-McKee Cashmere High School
Name Affiliation 
Jenny Robertson Independent accredited PLD facilitator
Kathryn Levy Onslow College
Katrina Lemon Te Aroha College
Lucia Ablett Matamata College
Nicola Potts St Patrick's College Silverstream
Phillip Silverman Weltec
Rachael Dixon University of Canterbury
Robyn Sutton Awatapu College
Rosanna Katene Linwood College
Kata O'Donnell Edgewater College
History Affiliation
Bronwyn Houliston St Mary's College
Craig Thornhill Christchurch Girls' High School
Graeme Ball Northcote College
Jo Cameron Te Wharekura O Mauao
Kaitlin Bethell Ormiston College
Michael Belgrave Massey University
Nicholas Fitness Woodford House
Rowan Taurima Aotea College
Alisha Tilbury Rangitoto College
Karena Ngata Rotorua Girls High School
Name Affiliation
Fane Ketu'u James Cook High School
Henry Fesauluai Mangere College
Juliet Kennedy Victoria University
Lata Langi Southern Cross Campus
Leiola Finau McAuley High School
Melenaite Taumoefolau University of Auckland
Perenise Tapu McAuley High School
Rasela Lefaele Tangaroa College
Sia Batcheler Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu
Siliva Gaugatao University of Auckland
Teokotai Tarai Tokoroa High School
Tina 'Otunuku Otahuhu College
Tipalelupe Tuua De La Salle College
Tuaine Robati Whitireia
Uriau George Tereora College
Name Affiliation
Grace Qi Massey University
Kevin Grounds Burnside High School
Wendy Chen Rotorua Boys High School
Sue Kim NetNZ
Danping Wang University of Auckland
Michelle Lodge Botany Downs Secondary College
Chris Leishman St Kentigern College
Kazue Takeda Liston College
Chitose Izuno Upper Hutt College
Stephanie Griffiths Auckland Girls' Grammar School
Hye-Young Lim University of Auckland
Belinda Sydenham University of Auckland
Will Flavell Comet Auckland
Sue Kim Logan Park High School
Laura Deng Saint Kentigern College
Name Affiliation
Amy Macaskill Kapiti College
Ceri de Boo University of Canterbury
Dave Beazley Whangarei Girls’ High School
Kirsten Le Bon Iona College
Lauren May Otumoetai College
Michael Fleming Central Hawkes Bay College
Pritika Chand Ormiston College
Rohitesh Mishra Howick College
Tia Beaufort Mt Maunganui College
Wendy Slatter Independent Technology Education Specialist
Name Affiliation
Francis Leslie-Ellis Inglewood High School
Hanna Reid St Peter's School (Cambridge)
Jess Williams Gisborne Girls' High School
Katalina Ma Mangere College
Liz Sneddon Saint Kentigern College
Mark Hooper University of Canterbury
Michelle Tiatia BCITO
Jim Davis Westlake Boys High School
Name Affiliation
Jeni Little Hobsonville Point Secondary School
Mark Baynes MAINZ
Tia Beaufort Mt Maunganui College
Mike Young New Zealand Music Commission
Lee Harford Otahuhu College
Vicki Thorpe Victoria University of Wellington
Martin Emo Victoria University of Wellington
Henare Kaa Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Chris Adams Auckland Grammar School
Liam Boyle Wellington College
Name Affiliation
Anna-Marie Keighley Rototuna Senior High School
Courtney Sneesby Catholic Cathedral College
Graham Lowe Rangitoto College
Kylie Thompson Auckland University of Technology
Michelle Ogilvie Diocesan School for Girls
Phil Washbourn Papanui High School
Sally Hart Hobsonville Point Secondary School
Sam Forward Ellesmere College
Name Affiliation
Alvin Chand James Cook High School
David Housden St Bernard’s College
Fiona Wolff Morrinsville College
Jenny Pollock Earth and Space Science Educators of New Zealand
Kevin Eastwood Independent Contractor - Te Toi Taiao
Mairi Borthwick Freyberg High School
Marcus Wilson Waikato University
Mere Manning Taradale High School
Larraine Barton Pakuranga College
Haggis Henderson Whangarei Boys High School
Name Affiliation
Anita Sherwin Kamo High School
Bronwyn Wood Victoria University of Wellington
Maria Perreau Otaki College
Meredith Raukura Macleans College
Georgia Stuchbury Rangitoto College
Michael Cabral-Tarry Auckland Girls' Grammar School
Simon Baker John Paul College
Angela Maisiri Southern Cross Campus
Desiree Hughes Fraser High School
Mitchel Woodman Northland College

.